Circus At The Village Hall C 1955

A Memory of Brancaster.

We lived in the village pub The Lifeboat Inn.  I remember being flooded and all the beer barrels floating in the cellar, mum cooking mussels given in lieu of beer, which were left in the bath and climbed up the wall and had to be knocked off with a shoe!  Fred from the Hall bringing pheasant and buckets of cream, the visiting circus in the village hall opposite, with a moth eaten toothless lion!!! which we thought was wonderful in those days.   Walking out to the wrecked ship on the beach, exploring the underground gun encampment with all the wrinkled floor boards, tin hats, metal beds etc, riding our bikes through the high tides along the beach roads, losing our wellies as we waded through the marshes looking for King John's treasure (yes I know we were nowhere near where it was lost but it kept us busy for the summer holidays)!!  Picking fruit for pocket money,
watching the lights on the marshes at night which we thought were smugglers but in reality eel catchers, the village being cut off by the snow, which drifted what seemed very high.
Lots more memories.