Brant Broughton

A Memory of Brant Broughton.

Have just been reading the posts about Brant Broughton. My great-grandfather, George Pearce, was the publican who kept the Red Lion. My grandfather, Reginal Pearce, and his wife Edith took over the tenancy from him. My father Peter and Uncle Terry grew up at the Red Lion. When it closed my Grandfather and Grandmother moved to the Generous Britain where they were publicans until their retirement. They then retired to the cottage next door. I have lovely memories.

#231455

Comments & Feedback

My grandad and family came from Brant broughton there names where wainer savage and his parents name was William codling and Hannah codling they lived on main street in the 1880s if anyone has any info on my family please can you get intouch many thanks
As a child, I lived in Church View Cottages opposite the Red Lion and have a lasting memory of hanging baskets outside the pub, containing geraniums and lobelia! I was only young but I remember a Mr Pierce running the pub.