Braunstone Estate

A Memory of Braunstone Town.

I lived in Morcote Road when I was a little girl, and have memories of the schools I attended and the surrounding areas of Braunstone. I used to go to Bembow Rise School when I was quite small then moved on to Brausntone Hall across Braunstone Park. The summers I remember were very hot and the winters extremely cold. I remember playing on the streets of Braunstone Estate and the park when I was a small girl with my younger brother and sister. I used to go to the local shops and at the end of the road on Gallards Hill if I remember correctly there used to be a mobile van which used to sell sweets. I remeber my dad used to drink in a pub called The Shoulder and Mutton and Hinkley Road which was quite a busy road. I remember some of the families that used to live on Morcote Road, the Perkins, Watsons elly and smartie and how Morcote Road was quite a long road. I used to go St Margaret's swimming baths and the market and the fish market. I have fond memories of that estate where I grew up for a short time. I left in 1969 and came to Chester where I have remained, visiting Leicester in 1997 when I returned to bury my mother.

#232261

Comments & Feedback

lovely to read this memory. I was born in the upstairs front bedroom in Braunstone Lane in 1960. i have vivid memories of our house and crossing over the road to walk in the little wood and collect conkers. It is now a police station.I remember spending a lot of time in Braunstone Park watching red squirrels in the trees and roly polying down the grass hill near the pond, it was a nice walk up Braunstone lane to play in Shakespeare park which was down shakespeare avenue. In the other direction down braunstone lane we turned right into a road with a row of shops in. A wool shop and butchers comes to mind.A rag and bone man would walk along our road pulling a horse and cart. My sister and I would run to our gate to watch him and wave. Sometimes we had things to put on his cart. We used to cross the road into Halem Crescent to catch the mauve and cream bus into Leicester.. My sister and I would walk to Ravenhurst primary school by ourselves which was normal in those days. I left in the summer of 1966 to move to Nuneaton. In my teens we moved to Wrexham North Wales and I still live there now. My mum passed away last year and this has made me reach back into my childhood. I think it is a way of trying to reconnect with her. To bring her closer.
I'm researching and looking for memories for my grandma who was also brought up on the estate can you recall surnames Richardson or jackson thankyou
I was born on Shakespeare Drive in 1952. We used to play on what is now Shakespeare Park but it was known then as " The Reccy", short for Recreation Ground. It is behind what was then the Shakespeare Inn although the pub closed down a while back and is now a funeral directors!
Like the poster in the comment above we collected conkers from the spinney where the police station is now situated . We went to Ravenhurst schools, and Winstanley High School. My grandparents owned the newsagents on Henley Crescent and sold it to a lady called Nellie Wattam (spelling?). We used to go to the shops on Ayston Road where there was a newsagent (Sid Sharpe)/chemist/ladieshairdressers/chip shop/cycle shop/hardware shop/off licence/VG Store and a gents barbers. I worked at the Co-op on Hallam Crescent for a few years.