Shadrach Jenkins

A Memory of Bream.

My paternal great great grandfather came from Bream, Gloucestershire on July 31st 1831. He was the 10th of 14 children and was born at Oakwood Mill. He started work when he was 9 years of age, minding doors at Brunswick Coal Pit, Mosley Green, 3 miles away from home for 6 old pence a day. By 1872 he had married Sarah and had 6 children; two daughters & 4 sons.
On February 11th 1878, he travelled with his son John, who was born in 1857-[my great grandfather] to The Potteries-Stoke on Trent. They came looking for work at Florence Colliery and settled in Spring Road, Normacot. John married Mary Eve Challinor on January 14th 1884. They had 4 children including my grandfather John jr.
Shadrach retired to Bream at the end of the summer in 1893. His wife died on January 5th 1899. Shadrach and his family had a long association with The Bible Christian Chapel, now The Pentecostal Church, Parkend Road, Bream. Shadrach & Sarah lived at Jessamine Cottage Bream with their children. Shadrach kept a journal recording the main events of his life, which is now a much treasured family heirloom.