Barrack Hill School

A Memory of Bredbury.

I too was born at Bredbury in 1951 and attended Barrack Hill Primary School from
1957-1962. then went on to Highfield. I have a good memory of those early days and recall teachers such as ( juniors) Mrs.Ridley. Mrs. Lambert, Mrs Gyton. Miss Palmer. ( seniors) Miss Heaton. Mr. Brown. Mr. Garlick.
Some class mates I recall (in no particular order) were Christopher Needham. Brian Eyre.
Clifford Richardson. Robert Lambert. Anthony Booth. Peter Sullivan. Alan Timperley.Barry Harrop.
The girls I recall were : Judith Garlick ( daughter of the teacher) Janet Pruce, Susan Dean.Harvene Stenton. I have fond memories of those days. Playing football and rounders in the school playground and forever knocking/kicking the ball into the garden of the house next to the playgound !
I also recall the lollipop lady outside the school and cenotaph. She was a neighbour on our's a Mrs. Annie.Wood. Her son Kevin also attended Barrack Hill. Another memory was marching each morning into assembly and listening to the Headmaster Mr. Kimber or was it Kimberly ? They use to play one of the classic records - Bach, Brahms, Shubert, etc. and each week a school monitor was chosen and lifted on high up on a gymnastics stool and made to feel a right charlie and hope they did not feint and fall off it !

I recall hard winters back then, but the school always seemed to be kept piping hot .

Both my sister and brother attended Barrack Hill. I now live in Stalybridge and was distressed recently when I drove past the school to find that it had been demolished.

Alas nothing lasts forever . But we keep our memories for a lifetime.

#234363

Comments & Feedback

I, too, went to Barrack Hill CP School from 1953 to 1958. Still remember most of the teachers, Miss/Mrs Lambert, Guyton, Heaton, Garlick and Messrs Smith, Thompson, Booth, Garlick and the headmaster, Mr Kimberlin. Being a baby boomer, there were three classes for the 10/11 year-olds rather than two as previously and I remember Mr Garlick took over mid-year from Mr Booth, I think that was his name, when I was in J1A.
Football in the playground, occasional rounders games after school where the rite of passage involved hitting the ball over the school building opposite. If you sliced it, the ball would probably fly over the wire fence on the right and on to private property.
Those were quieter times and I walked to school from Higher Bents Lane, either on my own or with friends, from an early age. No school run then and not many families I knew even had a car.
Happy days which I remember with affection and also gratitude to the school for the solid start it gave to my education.
I moved from Bredbury in 1976 and only came back to visit my parents until both died. However, I had heard that the school had been demolished and have just watched the demolition video on You Tube. It almost brought a tear to my eye.