Growing Up In Bredbury

A Memory of Bredbury.

I was born in Romiley in 1951 and went to Bredbury County Primary School and then to Highfield Secondary Modern. I have written a book called Confessions of a Kid all about Growing up In Bredbury and Romiley. The primary school has since been demolished; could anyone tell me when that crime was commited? any relevant information on those times would be of interest.

#227860

HI KEV.
I AM JOHN MANN WHO WAS ONE OF YOUR PLAY PALS/SCHOOL CHUMS
BACK IN THE DAY AT B.P.S.
HOW ARE YOU KEEPING? I HAVE LIVED IN STALYBRIDGE FOR ALMOST 40 YEARS NOW, BUT STILL HAVE FOND MEMORIES OF TIMES IN BREDDERS AND PLAYING ON THE "RECK" BEHIND YOUR BACK GARDEN ON BANK ROAD.
CHHERS
JOHN M.
Hi Kevin, where can I get a copy of your book please if it is still available. My mum went to both schools as you did also and would love to read your memories. - dps 54@live.co.uk
I went to BP school when Mr Kimberlin was headmaster.
And I remember Mrs Guitine with that scary vocal high pitched