Pencillin The Cure

A Memory of Bredfield.

It is not widely known but the first time penicillin was used successfully was when it was used on a fourteen year old boy to save his left leg. He had a badly infected leg and was in fact dying with because of the fast spreading gangrene had gone to far for amputation
Luckily some of the research team for penicillin were based in Woodbridge and was informed of this situation and came out with a team plus two local doctors and treated the boy. It turned out to be the great success of the time. The house n Bredfield where it took place was named Pansy Cottage, but has now been renamed.