Brentford 1961 Part Two

A Memory of Brentford.

Here I found myself working in the Turriff Building in 1961. Imagine lunch times with time to explore Brentford. The Butts was first of course, very near to the Turriff Building. You crossed the little footbridge over the railway and found yourself almost immeidiately in the Butts, opposite the London Boatmans Mission in fact. Walking around the back of the court you came to the pie and mash shop. Walk in peckish, walk out happy and contented, perhaps popping in to the Duke of York for a swift half. Then over to Catherine Wheel Road and passing down a little ally you wondered at the docks and of course the tidal locks where the Grand Union Canal started.