Brentford

A Memory of Brentford.

What wonderful memories of Brentford. My name was Dorothy Pearce I lived in Netley Road with sisters Beryl and Hazel and brothers Richard and Philip. My Nan lived in Potteery Road next door to Edie Joyce. The Shepherds lived opposite and my Nan used to get her shopping from Drapers Stores (where Syd Shepherd worked) in Clayponds Lane. Fond memories of Rowes the fish shop where we could buy 1d. of crackling, and Bentleys , the bakers, with wonderful crusty bread and delicious cakes.
I went to school at St. Georges, which is still standing. I remember teachers, Miss King who was in charge of the nursery, Miss Jennings, Mrs. Inskip, Mr. Allen and Mrs. Maclean. Mr. Du Bois was the headmaster. Miss Murphy was a young teacher who took us to Petersfield for a summer camp. My Dad thought she was far too young to be in charge of us children. (I think we were girls only). Some fellow pupils were Peggy Gomm, Wendy Gomm, Pat Wootton, Pat Roach, Anne Randall, Florence Tovey, Zena Bandy, Maureen Waterhouse, Jean Spooner and Lily Bates. Some boys I remembeer were Stanley Howard, Ronnie Gerrard, ? Burns, ? Jackman, Maurice Joy (all from Green Dragon Lane area) Sydney Lynch, Derek Brown, Derek Shepherd, Teddy O'Brien, Brian (Ka Ka) Wallis, Trevor Scott, Leslie Smith Arthur Wells and Laurie Baker.
About 12 years back I tried to get together a re-union of girls from Brentford Sec. Mod. We now have a meeting and this year we are having a meal at Holiday Inn Brentford Lock in May. I tried at that time to find Jean Maslin (among others) and knew where her brother Alf lived but when I went to his house to locate Jean he had died so I drew a blank. If Jean is interested please contact me by e-mail (I live in Sandhurst) Our first meeting had about 50 girls attending but this has dropped down to about 25.Remembering the war. We lived in Netley Road and had a huge gate post drop through the roof into my Mum and Dad's bedroom (no casualties fortunately). We loved playing on the bomb sites in George Road and there was one behind Walnut Tree Road and the High Street. One day I was returning from teking my sister Beryl to a friends birthday party when the siren went. I was down Green Dragon Lane near the lamp post about half way. I decided to run home. I got as far as Greet Road when the buzz bomb was overhead and its engine cut out. Should I lie down or run home?. I ran home and I believe the bomb dropped on a nursery in Hayes.
I used to do a paper round for Mr. Simpson on the corner of Greet Road. I delivered papers every morning and collected money on Saturdays, all for 7s.6d. a week. I remember hearing Children'd Favourites on the wireless when customers opened their doors to pay me often hearing tunes like Champion the Wonderhorse
Brentford has changed so much but Griffin Park still remains. The Bees are a super football club. It is the same now as it was years back. You can see I'm a fan and season ticket holder. I recall the days of Ron Greenwood, Jimmy Hill and Tony Harper - a super half back line of the 50s. I think Ron Jefferies was the goalie and Jackie Goodwin was a nippy winger. My Mum used to look after bikes in the front garden for 2d. a game. Us children used to "mind cars" for 6d. It seems laughable now.
I've gone on far too long so I hope I haven't bored you. Dorothy Hill (nee Pearce)

#308136

Comments & Feedback

Hi Dorothy, my name is Ron Pearce I marriedJean Maslin in 1956 and we've lived in Bracknell since '58. We moved here with Sperry's that's an old name to conjure with.Jean asked if you remember Joyce Luffrum and Brenda King she remembers alot of others you mentioned.Its good to hear people talking of familiar places. Ron and Pearce
Hi Dorothy, you mention a boy called Jackman could he have lived in Kenley Rd. if so he could have been my dad.
Hi Dorothy,
Loved reading your memories- my great nan was Edie Joyce! I'm tracing the family tree & would love to hear more about her & other old Brentonians! I know lots of names you've mentioned here from family stories too! Please do get in touch so we can swap some stories!
Thanks
Jane
My father and mother in law Brian ka ka Wallis married Pamela Beasley ...they now live in Australia...after years of trying to make contact with old schoolfriends etc,I came across the above letters and read them out to Brian and Pam,and they were overjoyed to hear a lot of familiar names from the past. Please write back to them with memories etc...they would be over the moon...my name is Dave..i am married to their daughter Lesley..we too live in Australia,i also had family living in Brentford and Ealing areas in the 50s and 60,s.....hope to hear from someone real soon...thankyou
And Brian just mentioned to me that he used to play football for Strand Celtic....any past players around ??
Hi Dorothy, I'm Vic Sheppard's daughter and I remember Pottery Road so well sitting or should I say leaning on the windowsill of 37. Sadly all the Sheppard family have now gone, with Sid dying last February in his beloved Brentford. I loved and still do all the memories that all of my dad's brothers and sisters told me about their life in Brentford. They were all characters in their own right as was all the old Brentonians!
Hello Dorothy, what a good memory you have and it brought back lots of names and faces as I remember them at that time. I was in your class at St. Georges and I can still remember your face.I have a photo of our class with Mr Du Bois, and when I find it, I'll post it on site. I've lived in New Zealand for most of my life. . It was great to read your memories of those days and of the other class mates. I wish you well and all the best......Maurie ( Maurice ) Joy