Early Years Late 40s 60s

A Memory of Brentford.

I remember so much of my childhood in Brentford, mostly from the early 50s to mid-60s. Alfie Winkworth mentions the Pottery Arms pub where the landlords were sisters Wyn and Cissie and the Harry Matheson he mentions was actually married to one of the sisters. The shop mentioned on one of the corners of Harnage Road was a kind of grocery store that sold almost anything, from radio accumulators to vegetables. For many, many years this was owned by a Mrs Rowe and on her passing in the mid/late 50s, the shop was taken over by a Mrs & Mrs Fogden, who were there until the houses etc were compulsory purchased in the 50-60s.
The fish and chip shop on another corner was indeed owned by a Mr & Mrs Trodd who I think had about three sons, the younger being called David, who was a similar age to my brother Alan. Mrs Pinks eel and pie shop was a treat on a Saturday.
My brother and I went to St Georges C of E school and then to Brentford Secondary Schools. We went to the Saturday morning pictures at the 'Queens Hall' picture house and then on to a picture house at Northfields, Ealing, but the name escapes me at the moment, but I think may have been the Odeon.
I could go on and on but would be interested to hear of anyone who has memories to share of this time of our lives.