My Frist School

A Memory of Brentford.

I went to school at the house, in the grounds, of Boston Manor Park from 1951-1953. I have very fond memories of this school, Miss Stevenson being the head and Mrs Clark the other teacher. We used to do nature walks around the lake and into the woods and I remember seeing a tramp who appeared to live in the park. We had sports day and danced around the maypole on May 1st. I lived in Boston Gardens which led to the park.I can remember the swings at the bottom of the park and spent many happy hours there. Does anyone know what the house is used for now?

Oct. 2014
I visited Boston Manor House in August this year and they have made some really good renovations of the house. It really is worth a visit, it brought back some really happy memories! Well worth a visit if you are in the area.