A Memory of Brentford.

Yes I fondly remember Rose Collins working at the Queens Hall Cinema - sometimes she would let us under age kids in for an "A" film as long as we sat next to an adult who didn't mind having kids next to them. I lived in Bedford Road, the next one to Harnage and I guess the thing I remember about Harnage Road is that Jackie Chapman lived there. Jackie had no arms and did most things with his feet. He even ran a football team called Harnage Celtic. I played for them once but wasn't really old enough to do much good, unlike one good player, Sid Shepherd who worked in the grocery shop in Clayponds Lane. Such a great shame when this part of Brentford was demolished in the 1960's - sad really when you see what was built in it's place, but at least the memories are still there.