Fond Memories Of Bridgend

A Memory of Bridgend.

My name is Gareth Davis, and I now live in Australia. I fondly remember travelling the No 7 bus to Nantymoel to my home in Bryncethin. My best friend Lewis Lee, who I have now lost touch with and have tried to find, was a bus mechanic with Western Welsh for many years at the Bridgend Bus Station. It was from here that I took my last childhood journey to join the army at the age of 16. At the ripe old age of 60 last year, I was fortunate to be able to pay a nostalgic visit to Bridgend, and was very surprised at all the changes, and the bus station as depicted in the photo was relatively new at the time. One of my most vivid memories of Bridgend as a child in the early sixties was the new automatic doors at the Coop in Nolton Street, when you stepped on a rubber pad outside the doors they opened automatically, as a child this was 'magic' to us, and we used to drive the staff crazy jumping on and over the rubber mat that opened the door ... the things we remember!