Newspaper Stand At The Bus S Tation.

A Memory of Bridgend.

I was born and bred in Bridgend; less than 1/2 mile from th bus station in an (estate)? known then as "Coity Fields Estate" just behind the Girls' Grammar School, where my sister attended and also my Aunt Rene worked as secretary. My brother John and myself attended the Boys' Grammar School, while my other brother David attended other schools including Heolgam and Maesteg Comp. The Newspaper "Echo" stand that stood on the pavement alongside the N&C and Red 'n' White Bus stand, was one of my places of employment.
I'm older now and live in Pontycymer, but the memories will always remain.

#224022

Comments & Feedback

I used to help out Denny's the echo salesman in the bus station whilst I waited for my girlfriend to finish work on a Saturday. He would give yo an armful of papers and you would go round the bus stand selling. He would give you a few bob for helping.