The Loss Of Bridgend's Heritage

A Memory of Bridgend.

I was working on the Echo Box in the early 1960s. I got to know a lot of the characters who worked for Western Welsh, Rhondda Coaches, Red & White, Coity Motors and the luxorious N & C Coaches from the Neath area. Jack Golden was the most memorable as many a night I would catch him sleeping in the buses that were parked up for the night in the depot. I used to use the station canteen, which was a very good place to eat and I might add very reasonably priced. David Moruzzi used to keep the cafe which is now known as the Cup & Saucer, right opposite the bus station, where you could sit wi a nice cuppa in the warm, and still see if your bus came into the depot, so you wouldn't miss it. Those days have gone forever, Bridgend's loss!

#224144

Hi Cyril,
I remember the old bus station very well, my best mate Lewis Lee worked for Western Welsh as a diesel mechanic back in the 60's, I joined the army in 1964, but I remember the place so well. Sadly I lost touch with Lewis, and have been trying to find him for years. When I returned from Australia in 1987 for my fathers funeral, I could hardly recognise the old bus station. I remember Moruzzi's cafe very well, you were quite right it was right in a convenient spot.
Hi Cyril,
My Grandpa worked in Bridgend for the WW for many years, He drove a double decker bus. His name was Jock Williams (full name Albert LLewellyn Williams). He was quite a character. I wonder if you ever met him (Short and bald) I live in Canada and only saw him twice after we immigrated in 1954. He always brought me a Turkish delight choc. bar. The funny things you remember. I am now 71.