Family Holidays

A Memory of Bridlington.

Limekiln Lane camp site is a special place for me, my grandparents spent many happy holidays there in the 1950s. Once their children arrived they went along too. Jaqueline and Harold had children of their own, I am one of those children. I have six children and every year we return for a fortnight, my children adore this special place. It holds lots of special memories for me and my family. My uncle now owns a van there, a little different from the early days of lighting the gas mantles and weeing in a bucket.