Holiday On The Buses

A Memory of Bridlington.

From 1948 to the early fifties we used to have our weekly holiday in a bus on Marton Road. There were quite a few buses on the site, all situated at the top of the site, most of them were double deckers painted in green. Ours was different from the others because it had four chains which looked like it was holding it up, but it belonged to a Mr Woodger, a chain manufacter from Rotherham. We had some great holidays in it. I would love to see some photos of them, sadly they took all the buses off in the early fifties.

#238885

Comments & Feedback

As child I lived in a small 2 up 2 down house on Marton Road with this site just about quarter of a mile up the road, I was too young to go wandering up there , but had a friend who lived in one of the caravans I think , we went to the same school. sadly it has all changed over the years, where the farm used to be on Marton Road has now long since gone , and all the fields that once was , is now a housing estate. whenever I go to visit Bridlington, I am always amazed at the changes that is still taking place, happy memories of my youth. Kath Maguire.