Temperance Hotel

A Memory of Bridport.

The first half of the building with dormer windows (from the left of the picture) and where the Job Centre is situated today, was a Temperance Hotel. Bridport had over 60 public houses at the turn of the twentieth century and nine active Temperance societies. The Bridport 'Coffee Company', offering an alternative drink to beer for working people was situated where WH Smith is today. The Temperance Hotel (and dining rooms below) offered an alcohol free environment for tee totallers and 'temperate drinkers', those who drank but in moderation. The temperance movement, largely organised and supported by local churches, was not always popular. There were riots against the Salvation Army and the citadel (where the Lyric theatre is in Barrack Street today) was attacked and the Captain assaulted.