Visitation Convent

A Memory of Bridport.

I was sent to the Visitation Convent at the age of 6 and was there for four terrible years. Like others who have written their memories of their time at the school, for me it was a very severe, cruel, harsh enviroment, devoid of any love or affection from the nuns. The punishments were frequent, for messing my pants or wetting my bed, as often I was not allowed to go to the toilet. I remember having to hold my underpants out for the nuns to inspect at bedtime. I cried so much and often. The nuns would keep hitting you until you stopped. Being told I was a dirty child and being hit was very cruel and sadistic. I remember not making it to the toilet to be sick, having my face pushed in it and being made to eat some of it. It was only when I tried to kill myself at the age of 60, it was explained to me, this had remained with me all my life in my subconscious mind and caused my desperate attempts to seek affection throughout. I don't blame my parents, they thought they were doing their best for me. They never knew, it took such a terrible toll on me, which has remained until the present day. Unfortunately my dear wife had so many years of having to endure my problems. I do so hope she has found happiness, love and affection in her life. She so truly deserves it, a very special and wonderful person.