Waiting To Go To Bahrain 1966

A Memory of Bridport.

This is me, pushing my daughter Allison, with my mother Phyllis Carey. I was staying with my parents prior to joining my husband at RAF Muharraq, Bahrain in the summer of 1966. Recessed next to Hoskins the Butchers is the Congregational Church (now the United Reformed) where I was christened, attended Sunday School and Junior Church and was married. Our three children were also christened there.

#227085

Comments & Feedback

Hi Pamela, Cousin Gareth introduced me to this website. Browsing this afternoon and there you with Phyll in East Street just a little way off from where I was born. I've found it most interesting to communicate on lots of subjects with Bridport people. I visited recently with my eldest son Ian from Canada and met 16 or 17 relatives. The East Street scene brings back so many lovely memories. I shall have to master the art of posting pictures on the site. Love,Uncle Syd.