School Days

A Memory of Bridstow.

I was born in Hereford in 1944 and moved with my parents, George and Gertrude, to Whitecross Farm Cottages at 9 months - dad worked on the farm. At 4 years we moved to a new council house, 4,Green Gates where I lived until 15 when I joined the RAF. My parents lived there until dad died in 1978 when mum moved to 17 The Claytons, she lived there for 10 years and spent the last 6 years of her life at Lawfords House in Ross, passing away in 2000. I now live in Suffolk but often think of those happy days at Bridstow school with Miss Powell and Mrs Brown, and the not quite so happy days at what was then Ross Secondary Modern. I haven't been back lately as I want to remember the old parish as it was.