The Delph

A Memory of Brierley Hill.

I was born in the Goss, off Delph Road and moved to Corbett Road around 1957. I remember playing in the fields where Withymore is now, before any houses were built. I remember Oakley's shop and the post office round by the Bell pub. There was also a shop by the Stores pub (I think) and was called The Stores as well. I went to Mill Street Primary and to Mill Street Secondary, between 1961 and 1965. I had my first bike from Wilkinson's in Brierley Hill, I remember Catten and Hortons, and Rounds cake shop in Mill Street. We had two chemists; Boots and Timothy Whites and the Town Hall in the middle of town, the Odeon cinema (on a Saturday morning) and the motor bike scrambles down Two Woods Lane. Back then, you could walk for miles and nobody would bother you. Good times.

#237645

Comments & Feedback

Oakley's was just below where my grandparents house was in South Street, opposite the Baptist Church graveyard where my grandparents and Aunty Vi and Uncle Shadrack Westwood were later buried . My cousin Godfrey (Goff) and his wife Muriel with their son David lived there for a while until it was pulled down in preparation for the flats.
Paul. I left a comment back in Feb 18 regarding Len who delivered papers to my parents Tom & Alice Hill opp Delph P.O. t there was also a shop opp the Post Office called Margaret’s who ran it with her husband Ken. ( it was in the corner of Gaslight Alley) they moved with their daughter to the new houses behing the Black Horse. Do you remember Eddy Ashmore Kenvin Ashmore, Dennis Broom, Terry Watts, Gail Watts, Graham Cochrane....all from the Delph or Corbett Rd, best reply to martyn.hill123@hotmail.co.uk