Daughter Of A Shopkeeper

A Memory of Brightlingsea.

I spent most of my childhood in Brightlingsea. My father owned several businesses in the town, Relf's Fruiterers in New Street and Victoria Place and the Happy Shopper shop for a time. I have wonderful memories of sitting on potato sacks in the 'back room' whilst the beetroot cooker steamed away and running up and down Hall Cut on a barrow with my sister, and watching my dad waltz the ladies around the shop to Max Bygraves music! Maskells (the newsagent next door) was great for emergency sweets! Even when we moved away, due to the shops we were always in Brightlingsea, spending most of our summers at the beach hut and swimming pool. I don't have any reason to visit Brightlingsea now as Dad retired from the shop well over 12 years ago - but I often think fondly of it!