A Memory of Brimington.

First day, stood outside the gates not allowed in until 10 mins to nine, all the older boys who were in their last year lining you up and telling you when it would be your turn for the mill. (No one escaped this.)
Teachers I remember were Thrack Kelly headmaster, Clarky maths deputy head, Sharp PE, Swinn RE, Grizz Rodgers science, Crofty rural studies, Woody wood work, Smithy metal work, Harry Lane history, Bob Baily tech drawing, Angus geography(who even after six weeks' holiday remembered I had not handed my homework in). There were two playgrounds, the top one for the older boys, the bottom one for the first and second years, this one just happened to be surrounded with a six foot high wire netting fence with a gate, when the older boys came for you to put you through the mill you could not get out (it was also funny that when this happened there would be a shortage of teachers around every time, also you never mentioned it to the teachers as it was a very long road home even if you lived close). As was said in previous comments, this was a boys only school until I left, the only time we mixed with the girls would be on the Christmas disco/dance which was held in the hall (funny there never seemed to be a shortage of teachers on these occasions). Is there any wonder I spent the biggest amount of my time trying not to go to school.
PS - it was also called the local borstal.