The Good Old Days?

A Memory of Brimington.

Oh, I'd love to know who made the comment about Mr Bower, Dooher, Lever, Pettitt, Crofts, Sharp, and old vVncent, head of school, as it was my time too, so if you're reading, drop me a line, I'm intrigued. Yes, I got 6 O levels, God knows how. I also remember Barnston, PE, Moody, Leake, Topham, Stevenson, Morgan-Jones, does anyone remember Ant Conway - all the girls fancied him, he was only 21, and one of our boys got jealous and one day said 'I'm no wer sick of you trying to tek our women, outside if you dare", that was hilarious, he got out of it. Mr Bates, who incidentally I still see, was my dad's best mates at school! He used to be Alwin Peter when he knew him though, at school he was Peter of course.