Brinny Football Club

A Memory of Brinnington.

I remember watching Brinny play home and away with my cousin Ronnie. We used to get a lift off Ken Dean, the manager (and local barber). The team was the best Sunday league side in Stockport; Reg Adie in goal, Roy Stockton, Brian Bowers, Joey Jones, Billy Appleyard, Bernard Leggat and Colin (Farrel, I think - sorry his second name evades me for now), he was a great player who went on to play for the county. I played a couple of games for them aged 13 when they couldn't get a full team out for mid-week matches.