Born In Brinsley

A Memory of Brinsley.

I was born in Brinsley in 1926. My parents lived in the first council house just by the post office at the time. My grandparents lived next door but one to the post office. Their names were Mr and Mrs Ted Hallam. We moved to Ollerton in october 1926. I often went back to Brinsley to have my school holidays with my grandparents. I remember the children I used to play with - Roy Houseley, Erica Marriott, Geof Mills. We used to play down by the brook against the pit. They were happy days. I am now 86 and stiill go back to the old place. We used to go to Eastwood carnival, it was the best show on earth, nothing happens like it nowdays. Can anyone remember any of what I have mentioned?
Wilf Holmes, now of Edwinstowe

#234934

I'm the grandson of Mr & Mrs Ted Hallam of Brinsley.

Can anyone give me any information on my grandfather and grandmother, Ted and Ann Hallam of Brinsley? The family lived in the next but one house to the Post Office in Brinsley. Ted was a Miner and I think was also active in the Mineworker's Union.

When Ted Hallam (1875-1952) was born on 29 November 1875, in Brinsley, Nottinghamshire, England, United Kingdom, his father, Samuel Hallam, was 38 and his mother, Ann, was 38. He married Ann Bateman (1879-1960) in 1896, in Brinsley, Nottinghamshire, England, United Kingdom. They were the parents of at least 3 sons and 4 daughters. He also lived in Greasley, Nottinghamshire for about 10 years. He died on 14 October 1952 at the age of 76.

Ted & Ann's Children

Nellie Hallam 1897–Deceased