The Tomb Of Raja Ram Mohun Roy

A Memory of Bristol.

Arnos Vale Cemetery is the location of the tomb of Raja Ram Mohun Roy - 'The Father of Modern India'. He died when on a visit to Bristol in 1833. This gentleman left home and 'sought knowledge by his extensive travels'. He mastered ten languages, encouraged the study of English in early 19th century India and was a journalistic pioneer in India.

He came to England in 1830 to plead the cause of the Mughal Emperor Akbar II (who gave him the title of Raja), died three years later and was buried in Arnos Vale Cemetery in Bristol. A large monument was erected above his remains in 1842 and this is now in perilous state. It is estimated that 25,000 will be needed to restore it and The Bristol General Cemetery Company, which has taken over the cemetery, will not carry out the work because no money was left for its upkeep. As this is the 50th anniversary year since India's Independence, it is suggested that it could be financed by the Lottery Heritage Fund thus symbolising the synthesis between the two countries.