Best Years!

A Memory of Brixton.

I lived in Lambert Road Brixton Hill with my sister Pat and two brothers Ron and John Wootton. My name being Rene Wootton. Such lovely happy memories of Saturday morning pictures at the ABC and wall king into Brixton shopping area. Lambert Road was a long beautiful Road with lovely house and very friendly neighbours. My main memories of playing in the street was with Ann Seymour, Roger Picket, Pat Holman Eddie Steel, Brian Norfield and the Jackson brothers
We lived there for about 25 years and I often think of many happy times and would not change my childhood for anything.

#307999

Comments & Feedback

hi, irene. i remember lambert rd big houses. my dad was a builder i worked with him and a lot of his building work was in and around lambert rd.. i went to the abc odeon regal and the pulman pictires. yes in them days we were safe, and happy. no muggings no stabings not a lot of crime.ttfn. rob
Hi cousin rene. Fancy finding you here. I remember brother ron collecting sacred birds eggs from the church and stashing them away in a drawer. Lambert road seemed such a long road then for my little legs, aged about 8. xx
Hi Marion.
Did not know you were a member too! I ordered two pictures from Francis Frith sometime ago of Warnham Court and that's how I got involved. Pity not too many have commented on Lambert Road, Brixton but you never know. XX
Hi, I lived above the car showroom in Lambert road in the early to mid sixties and attended Sudbourne school. Next door to us lived The Iron Man of Brixton, none other than Steve Logan As kids we used to play on the bomb site next to the flats that later became Corpus Christi school , Stephen Kowalewicz