Brockwell Park

A Memory of Brixton.

I remember Brockwell Park, I used to go there with a friend open-air dancing. My friend was
Phillis but alas can't remember her last name. We met and worked at Freeman's catalogue firm in the SKL department. Also we went roller skating in Brixton. My maiden name was Beryl Jamieson, if any of the girls read this that worked at Freeman's around 50's 60's please get in touch will be pleased to hear from any of you.

#308224

Comments & Feedback

hi beryl. i was a brixton boy, i lived in stockwell pk rd. im errrr.sort of 60 od. i also lived very close to freemans. clapham road.brixton back in them days was safe, clean , fun, and a loverly area to live play meet people.i went to an infant school of robesartstreet. it was called i think st mickles??? then stockwell juniors then the ray then cormont then stockwell manor , wow. my speling was never good nor was my mafffs. or my ingrishh. but i aint done to bad in life .i fink thay call it dislectick. i now live in sanderstead surrey, we moved shortly after i retierd from fighting lotts of fires. ttfn rob proud.
Hi Rob nice to hear from you ,so you was a Brixton boy ! I used to be a tooting girl , I now live in Addington ,i,m err 76 ! Lol just been on holiday to somerset ,we are into fishing my biggest one that did,nt get away was a 16 pound carp , what hobbies are you into ? You live in sander stead just around the corner so to speak, you are retired from fighting fires I take it you was in the fire brigade ,so was my eldest son. Hope to hear from you again I.ve made a lot of new friends on this site and found old friends ,how long have you been on this site? Please contact me again my email address is freddie1212@aol.com by the way everyone calls me Babs look forward to hearing from you ttfn for now
HI beryl.iv had my wife helping me to sort this out, im not realy good at sites. i try but , any way hi. err where was or where is your son a fireman, i started out in kingston then wimbledon and done standbuys all over.i thought i was on the brixton site sorry love. see i told you i mess up. still never mind no ones good at every thing are thay, iv worked in addington , st edwards close . iv even worked at tooting fire station many times good old station loved it allways out on shouts .i retierd and now im back in the building trade. so if your in nead of any building repaires let me know. i bet i have a prob getting back to you so be patient wiv me ok, night night ,rob.
HI All i lived in brixton roughly 1960/70 on the loughborough estate Kemble house in fact
i have only good memories of that time any of my ol muckers around still'
i remember Brockwell park open air swimming pool in summer Camberwell baths in winter..lol
does anyone remember Teds news agents,the Gresham,hero of Switzerland ,Saturday morning pictures. St Johns primary school..........would lke to hear from any of me old buddies
Happy days