Staturday Morning Pictures

A Memory of Brixton.

My brother and I and friends would all go to the Palladium, we would watch Cowboy and Indian films and we would all boo when the Indians came on. We also saw great cartoons. I think we payed 6 pence. We all sang the Saturday morning song "We are the Boys and Girls " ... and I can't rememember the rest of the words. All I know is I loved going, I would look forward to Saturday morning.

#229387

Comments & Feedback

we come along on saterday mornings greating every body with a smile,repeat,we are the boys and girls bla bla bla that come alongto see the films,???? somefing like thatmargaret.abc odeon regal the pulman the classic i went to them all.oh yes wounderfull days love. i lived in stockwell pk rd. went to st michaels infants of robeshart street brixton then stockwell primery wher i started getting the slipper the cane and detention. cormont rd sec, stockwell manor. i live in sanderstead surrey been in the building trade fire service now in the building . boring, still never mind. ttfn .rob