Girls Who Were Underweight And Frail

A Memory of Broadstairs.

I was at Port Regis in 1950 for 3months and in 1952 for 9months. I saw the coronation there, and went with three other girls from my area. I remember playing with a girl called Teresa, also Sister Mary Magdalane. I was not abused or cruelly treated, probably due to the fact that my dad always left a good tip for the nunnery, I was taken on outings and remember the light house very well which I visited. I was not abused but did witness it with some of the other girls, when two of them ran away, and I remember the person with the skin condition, in fact I slept in a room with her for a couple of weeks when she would be bound from head to foot in bandages, and would have scratched them all off in the morning. We slept with the window open even in the freezing cold winter, some happy memories, but very strict and cruel at times. Sister Mary Magdalane was the sister I remember, being soft and kind, I wrote to her when I left, but I was told not to write any more. I would like to know if it is still there. do you know? Best regards,
Sandra Popple.

#232927

Comments & Feedback

I was there the same time but for a very long time and my mother could not afford the fare from chiswick London to come and see me