Port Regis Catholic School For Girls

A Memory of Broadstairs.

I was at Port Regis in the 50s. I took the lead role in the Thumbelina play. Does anybody remember the crowning of Our Lady? I have a photo of that event. On the other side of the coin I was put on bread and water for three days for not eating macaroni cheese, I also saw a girl being sick because she did not like porridge and the nuns made her eat it. Sister Theresa hated my long hair and tried to make my mother cut it. Sister Mary Audrey however was quite nice and because I could act she used to give me a lot of parts in plays. I was there for a few years and have never forgotten it. Some of the things they did would never be allowed today. If you remember anything I would be pleased to hear from you.......My name was Lorraine Lamb, it is now Lorraine Ilett......

#239659

Comments & Feedback

Hi Lorraine I was there with you I remembered your name when I saw it . Me and frances pecksett got the cane from sister mary audry because we played hookie from the walk one Saturday morning and hid in the lynetts: classroom the orther two classrooms were larks androbins
Ithink I was the girl you were talking about who was sick in her food but it was rice pudding with raisons and sister wanted me to still eat it . That was the two and only two bad times I had, I kind of liked it there. I now live in florida you can get me on facebook as I no longer have e mail well at least not now you can also get Diane sheridon She was there with her sister Sheila when you get this get in touch as I remember a lot from that time ok Ann venters fort myers florida
i do remember the thumbelina play, and the game of thumbelina in the quadrangle, still can sing it even now,and the nuns teaching us or trying to teach us the scottish dancing in swords crossed, then telling us all we were like a load of elephants,which i suspect was true, i have photo of me in a veil on my head and a little boy carrying a crown, although i do not remember any boys being there..
I also remember the play and quite a few of the songs we sang.I'm frances now memories are coming back as I read these comments