Port Regis School

A Memory of Broadstairs.

I can remember very clearly my first day at school, arriving at Victoria coach station, London and getting onto a coach, destination Port Regis School. I was a very young boy of 9 years old arriving at the school. I now have fond memories of my teacher Mrs Robinson, doing lines in the blue corridor when I was naughty, swimminig well, trying to swim in the sea, walking through the school and staring at the model of a great battleship, Mr Kemp the cook with his tea towel over his shoulder waiting to sting you, nicely of course, with it if you were caught in his kitchen, Sister Carmicheal, she was strict but fair, and Sister Mary, who always was nice, the very scarey Sister Anita, and the most lovely evenings on the veranda drinking warmed orange squash. If anyone reading these comments remembers this also, please come and say hello.