Was Anyone Else Convalescent Here?

A Memory of Broadstairs.

I think this was where I was sent at age about 4. I lived in London and was packed off with some other children on a train. I remember the nuns that looked after us and the stone steps cut in the cliff where we would access the beach. It was winter and freezing cold. I was there for a month and remember the church services on a Sunday and also being visited by a soldier who they told me was my dad. He and my mum had separated so I didn't really know him.

I never thought about going home, just remember being surprised when they came and said I was going home that day.

I tried to find it again some time ago but I think it's been pulled down. If anyone has any more information I'd be interested to hear from them.