British Extracting Company

A Memory of Bromborough.

I worked at the B.E.C. in 1959 to 1965 and have been trying to find information about it online. I was back on the Wirral and saw the original building in 2004. Always remember the awful smells when we were on our way into work - not the most glamorous of areas that's for sure. Mr. Roberts was the security man on the desk - I was friendly with his daughter, Suzanne. We always had our Christmas Dances at the Hulme Hall. There was a lady who worked in the canteen called 'Flower' - a short lady with white hair. The canteen ladies used to come around with the tea trolley with delicious doughnuts and pastries.

#236659

Comments & Feedback

I was an apprentice fitter 1962 - 1967 a bit scary at first but it became the happiest time of my life. Learnt so much about everything. Duncan was foreman and Dykes was my chargehand. Great crowd of blokes, all different but that's fine. how I would like to thank them all now. The smells came from Prices factory down the road. Whale oil phew. I remember Miss James who was our managers secretary , she road a bike from Sp[tal every day and would get a puncture at least once a month, guess who had to fix them. Happy days