My Canadian Family Began Here In 1772!

A Memory of Brompton-by-Sawdon.

I write from Canada. My ancestor, Thomas Anderson (b. 1745) and his new wife, Mary Blackburn (b. 1748) from Yorkshire sailed to New Brunswick, Canada in 1772 on the Duke of York. My family history has been recorded and kept up to date from this event onward. Although information exists about the family in Canada we have very little knowledge of their history in Britain.
The Mormon Records in York "a register of all christenings, weddings, burials within the Parish of Brompton anno die: 1730..." state on page 34 that Thomas Anderson and Mary Blackburn of Hutton Buscell 23.2 were married in Brompton-by-Sawdon on Feb. 23,1772. I would like to explore the town and find out more about my ancestors.
Udate! In May-June of 2007, my husband and I stayed for a week in Brompton-by-Sawdon at a beautiful cottage called, "The Wood". We explored the area and the local churches looking for Anderson gravestones with not much luck. The local people were so welcoming and invited us into their homes. Thomas, who we think was a carpenter or builder had kept a record/account book (1770-71) where he recorded purchases and details of his time in Yorkshire. In it he mentions working for a Mr. Cayley and a Mr. Young. Imagine our excitement to discover the Cayley family name to be a very prominent and important part of local history! I came home feeling a special bond with that very special part of Yorkshire and hope to discover more about Thomas and his wife perhaps on future visits.