Madame Le Terrier

A Memory of Brompton-on-Swale.

Watching the Wainwright Walks programme this week, which covered the Swale valley part of the coast to coast route, I was reminded of Brompton on Swale. My best friend's sister and her husband went to Brompton on Swale in the 1950s to work at a local hall/big house for a lady named (what sounded to me at the time, like) Madame Le Terrier. They lived in a cottage nearby and grew their own vegetables etc. My friend and I were invited to stay with her sister and family at the cottage and we spent an idyllic week roaming around the local countryside. We came from Middlesbrough and although we lived in houses which had gardens, we did not have the beautiful countryside on our doorsteps and Brompton on Swale seemed like heaven. I would love to know whether the hall/big house is still standing and whether anybody remembers Madame Le Terrier and could tell me more about her and the family.