Shenstone Training College

A Memory of Bromsgrove.

Bromsgrove Teacher Training College's proper name was Shenstone Teacher Training College and was under the aegis of Birmingham University. Shenstone was originally situated on the old prisoner of war camp outside Kidderminster, in the village of Stone. It originally offered two year teacher training, but in 1960, with the change in the regulations for teacher training, the course was upgraded to three years.
I was amongst the first group of three year students at Shenstone. In those days, we all took the basic subjects - Maths, English, Science, Phys.Ed., Dance, Art, Health Ed, as well as Education (History, Philosophy, Sociology, Psychology, Child Development) and two special subjects which we studied in more depth, for two years. In the third year we continued our study of Education plus one special subject which we studied to quite a high level. We produced a 'Long Term Assignment' on each of these third year subjects, as well as normal assignments. I took two special subjects - Music and Religious Education.
Miss Mary Wood was the principal. She had been principal at Manchester Training College when my mother trained there as a mature-aged student, and when I met Miss Wood at the induction evening, she said, "Ah yes. I remember your mother well. She was an excellent student!" and gave me a piercing look. We were all somewhat in awe of Miss Wood. Doc. Matthews was the deputy principal. He lectured in Old Testament and History of Religion, and was a great man, full of energy, enthusiasm and common sense, and with a great sense of humour.
In 1963, the new buildings at Bromsgrove opened, and the new intake of first year students were housed there and bused across to the old college in Stone for lectures, library use etc.
In the first group of those students was Gerry Edghill - 'the chicken pox boy' - so called because he contracted chicken pox in his first month at college and had to be driven home to Hornchurch in the college car. Gerry and I dated for a while, and eventually, in 1966, we married. We have lived in Australia for the past thirty three years.
Our teaching practices, I think they're called 'placements' here in Oz, were in various Birmingham schools. We found that nobody ever failed their courses at Shenstone, but there was a reasonable attrition rate as people opted out after various teaching pracs. The pracs were tough. We had to write thorough reports on that day's lessons, prepare our lessons for the next day in great minute by minute detail, prepare all the activities, handouts, visual aids etc (and we didn't have photocopiers in those days!), do our marking, update our child study report, with the result that we were rarely in bed before 1am. (Woe betide anyone who didn't have their file up to date when a lecturer dropped into a lesson!) We were then up at 5 - 5.30 am to catch the bus to our school. Hardly surprising that some gave up, and others got sick. I remember that after my long prac in second year, I was sent home early from college with pneumonia.
Some kind donor had paid for a chapel to be built at the new college in Bromsgrove, so all through my three years at Shenstone, there was a huge organ fund drive. My group of friends, Jenny Bulley, Janet Lee, Menai Williams and I, did our bit by doing hair sets, for which we charged two shillings or so. I also gave several recitals around the place, with Miss Joyce Messenger, the Music lecturer. Joyce went on to be awarded the FRCO - a qualification of some great distinction for organists.
Under Joyce, we had an active Music department, with Music students being given tutoring in their instrument of choice plus piano, (I had singing and cello lessons as well as piano) and there was a small orchestra and choir. We were in big demand at Christmas and end-of-year events. We also put on two Gilbert and Sullivan operettas - Trial By Jury, and HMS Pinafore.
Shenstone gave a solid training in all subject areas. The staff were dedicated and well qualified. If you were prepared to work, Shenstone certainly gave you a great grounding for further study.
Thanks to Joyce, I won a scholarship to the Royal College of Music in London, where I took my ARCM. I later went on to Sussex University and took my B.Ed. (Hons).
Gerry went on to take his B.Sc in Agricultural Engineering at Silsoe College of Agricultural Engineering, and later to Readng University to take his M.Sc in Agricultural Management.
Gerry and I went back to the old Stone site in 2001. The gates were locked, the gardens were a mess, and the place had become a boarding school for Muslim boys.
We also visited the Bromsgrove site and found that it was now used as sheltered accommodation and I believe council offices.
So much history in those two sites. I wonder if anyone thinks about those days? Gerry and I would love to hear from you.
Some people we remember are, Mr McFarlane, Rev Archie McLennan, Miss Tansey, Mama Lloyd, Mike Fisher, Max Davies, Carol Thistle, Maureen Hands, Tim, Blossom - sorry, never did get to know your real name! - Miss Sendell, Miss Spurway, to name but a few.
You can find us at jennyslake@bordernet.com.au, and our web page is www.walpole.org.au/jennyslake.html

#223615

Hi John, When were you at Shenstone? Gerry and I would love to hear from you.
Hi ,from Buxton,Derbyshire,Both myself and my late wife,trained at shenstone college from 1963 to 1966.Although the life was tough,we both enjoyed it,especially as it was responsible for us both meeting,falling in love and spending a life together until my wifes death in 2008.From Roger Machon +(Marion Harwood)
Hi Jenny - thank you so much for this it brought back so many memories and names. My name in those days was Gillian Wolstenhulme, just incase that triggers a memory in anyone reading this! I studied here from 1965 - 68 with art and design as my main subject and music as my subsidiary. What I loved was the continual assessment rather than exam system and yes do remember people being “invited” to leave. My most memorable teaching practice was my first, in “Ambridge” yes of Archers fame! The village really did exist but with a different name in real life but its where all revordings were made when they needed village childrens voices or back ground for village events! After leaving I taught in the Uk for 9 years before moving to Hong Kong where I have been for the last 40 years. Have never been back since the day I left!
Hi Roger,
We must have been there together for one year. You'd know Gerry better, though - bright red hair and goatee beard. Gerry and I, too, met there, and have been married for 52 years now. We came out to Australia in 1975, some ten years after Gerry finished at Shenstone. I am so sorry to hear of your wife's passing. It must have been very hard for you. Gerry and I went to the reunion last year. It was good to be there, and catching p with my close friends from college was lovely, but I recognised so few people. We've all changed dramatically, haven't we, in the fifty or so years since we were there!You certainly live in a lovely part of the country. I was brought up in Cheshire in a place called Bramhall, which was a lovely country area when we first moved there, but became quite built up, and the farms disappeared, sadly. Now we have our own farm and can't be built out. But Derbyshire is a lovely county, and I have fond memories of hostelling and walking holidays there. I send you best wishes, Roger, and thank you for writing back to me. I apologise for my extreme tardiness in responding! Jenny
Hi Gillian,
I have just remembered my password so am at last able to return to this site. I hate all these passwords, don't you? So, you're in Hong Kong/ Wow! That must have been a huge culture,
as well as distance move! I bet you've had a fascinating life there. I'm amazed that you haven't been back to dear old UK in forty-odd years. We've been back four or five times, but, unless you keep to the countryside areas, it has changed so much and become so built up it no longer feels like 'home'. We went to the town where I spend the early part of my life - I lived there for nearly fifteen years - and I got lost! It was so very different. However, I'm glad your time at Shenstone was so good. Ours was too. It was a great college. The lecturers were all good and the training they gave was so thorough. I had wanted to go to uni when I left school, but am so glad I did my training the other way round - Shenstone first, then later, uni. I made some wonderful friends there, and loved the breadth of the course. I'd love to hear what you have done in HK. It sounds so magical and fascinating. If you get a spare five minutes, I'd love to hear from you. Best wishes, Jenny
I have a pencil which has the following inscription.
"Shenstone College
Organ Fund Fete
May 13th, 1961.
My Great Aunt was one of the housekeepers in the college student accommodation at Stone. Her name was Florie Weaver. At the end of the academic year my older sister and I often used to get given clothes left behind by students! When the college closed my younger brother had a wardrobe from the college. These memories were prompted by a pencil which I've had in a tin for years. I was only 4 years old in 1961.
How are alan carter . John stone and their great tutor Julie.?
I was at Summerfield in 1976, on an ART course, with Alan Carter, Sue and Brent Mapp and David Harvey, who were all useless! Dave( hustler )the barman was a good sort and that's where I spent most of my grant, in the bar. I played many gigs in the bar with various other musicians and became good friends with John Bonham, Led Zeppelin's drummer, with whom we spent most of our time at the pub drinking Bathams bitter ( men behaving very badly ) Also, I met my future wife, who's French, there. I now live in France. Thanks for your memories. Love, Andrew Paul
If anyone who attended the college is interested, there's a Facebook Group called Shenstone New College. It's a private group and you'll have to answer some questions to confirm you attended the college.