Working In Brongest

A Memory of Brongest.

My husband Alan went to Brongest to work in the woods cutting timber out of Rhyd Lewis. Having lived in Yorkshire and never been to Wales it was quite an eye opener. On arrival he was picked up by Mr Jones, the butcher, who took him home and gave him breakfast before taking him to lodgings with a Mrs Jones who had a daughter called Kerith.

Mrs Jones looked after the men very well giving them good food, laundry etc for £3 per week. One day the men were grumbling about only having ham in their sandwiches. This was overheard by Mrs Jones. Consequently the next day, deep in the woods, the men opend their sandwiches and Alan found wood chips in his and his friend had brown paper. They were so hungry they ate around the wood chips and paper. When they arrived home Mrs Jones was waiting for them with a very good tea, saying "That will teach you to grumble about good food".
Alan is now 84, but has fond memories of his time in Brongest.