Dairy Farm

A Memory of Brookmans Park.

I lived in a large house which came with my Fathers job as a cowman on a Dairy farm. He milked approx 60 head of Guernsey/Jersey cows. This was near the Golf club. I could see a very tall radio mast from our sitting room. I used to walk down a hill to the little mixed business shop to buy items for my mother. I went to a tiny primary school which I walked to every day and later I went to Queen Elizabeths Grammer School. I now live in Australia and have been looking at the google maps but I dont seem to be able to recognise anything. I will pursue this journey as I will be coming to England on a holiday later this year. We will drive out and have a wander. I would love to hear from anyone with any memories of this farm etc