Burford Lane Broomedge

A Memory of Broomedge.

My husband and his cousins were born in Burford Lane over 70 years ago and the pictures are just as the lane is now except that cars may be seen parked.  In the 1950s there used to be a taxi business at the top of the road and the soldiers who were stationed at High Legh Camp were their constant customers.  There was a butcher (Mr. Gregory) and next to him a fish and chip shop which Alice Walker owned.  Lower down the lane, Mr. Davies owned the Post Office where everything was available from a library to lace and cotton etc. as well as bread and other food.  Mabel was so patient with the children who went in to do their mum's shopping with a note, to the old ladies who just really went for a chat and a sit down on the seat which was always provided for their use.

When I was a child there was a village hall down Chapel Walks and we used to do Morris Dancing there.  Plays were held there and children's parties.  Mr. Dixon was the caretaker and always made sure it was nice and warm with a big log fire in the centre of the hall.

Margaret Hampson