Brothertoft Days

A Memory of Brothertoft.

My grandparents, Charles Herbert and Maud Mary Epton, lived at 3 (later 11) Council Houses, Brothertoft, and my childhood holidays were always spent here. My dad was born in that house, as was his brother, and my grandparents must have lived there nigh on 50 years, and both of them, along with several other relatives, are buried in Brothertoft churchyard. Dad, Ira, and his little brother, Les, went to school at Hedgehog Bridge, a trek across the fields and through the churchyard to the North Forty Foot Bank every day, a walk we often took, past Pepperdines Farm and Cut End. The big hall was owned by Horace Robinson, previously belonging to the Sharpe family, and today run by Horace's son. At no 4 Council Houses (later 12) was Walt Epton the haulage lorry firm, and after they moved to Hubberts Bridge, Charlie Ullyatt. At no 3 were my grandparents, and no 2 - I don't know the name of the folks was there when I was little, though I can remember playing with their daughter. At one time though it was occupied by Harry Hemsil and family. No 1 was the Appleyard household.
Further down the road was my dad's best schoolfriend, Pete Denman, a descendant of John and True Denman, of the same area. Lying in the graveyard are graves of families such as Leggott, Phoenix, Allen, Robinson, Sharpe, Larrington, and many more, families who lived and enjoyed their time at Brothertoft. To me it was a haven, a magic cottage. Others lived nearby, the Sands, the Frosts, and if any churchgoing person from the area is reading this, let them know this: that the A4 sized photo posted through the church door about a month ago, is of the 'Brothertoft Gang' and shows the Eptons and the Frost families.