Amenities The Good Old Days And They Were!

A Memory of Brown Edge.

Brown Edge was a brillant place to live, and I have fond memories of the village.
Perhaps in my youth I did not really appreciate what I had, the village store (Keiths), the butchers, Harrisons and Sammy Bratts., cake shop, Mountfords chip shop., the working mens club, the Holy Bush, the Lump of Coal and the Roebuck, what a selection and all thriving businesses, together with Turners buses, and of course the local youth clubs, Sandy Lane and Brown Edge Schools, just great.
As children we had a great time as we would go to the fields and woods to play, never damaging anything, it was safe and we would go for the day on our main school holidays, just enjoying our freedom, playing in the fields. Winter was great too as we would go sledging, all the energy and fun we had. We didn't have much but what we had we really appreciated. My parents lived most of their lives in Brown, and my father still does, however Mum recently passed away, but I know she felt safe in the village and she loved the little house and garden.  The house is in a lovely spot and and was very handy too as the garden wall was just great to climb on and hey presto you're in the fields. My cousins lived in the village and same street for many years and we all had great fun. The people of Brown Edge were in those years great people, as a community everyone would help each other, sadly over the years I  moved on, however I would always come back even though my job took me away to various parts of England - I still come back every week without fail. Mum is now buried in Brown Edge as this is Mum and Dad's wish, and I only said to Dad on Saturday 'This is where I would like to be buried'!  A little morbid but something to think about.
Sadly I know some of my old school friends are no longer alive, but remembering them with fondest thoughts.