Good Old Days

A Memory of Brown Edge.

I was born in High Lane Brown Edge and lived there until 1963. I have lots of memories, everyone knew each other, they didn't need to lock the doors in fear of unwanted intruders, in fact during the war years neighbours became family. I had a fabulous childhood - times were spent in the fields playing ball games in the summer and sledging in the winter. We also had great neighbours in the Steele family, and spent a great deal of time with David and John who both became talented cricketers, it was nothing to have a cricket ball hit through my bedroom window on a Sunday morning, and I myself learned to deliver a 'Good Over', Mr Steele would be there coaching the boys and of course I too had to join in. In 1949 I was elected to be the Church Queen, then in the late 1950s with Edward Selby I started up the 1st Brown Edge Cubs, this was a great time and I remained with the group until leaving for South Wales in 1963. I have been back several times but the village has now altered so much, it's great to see that Keith's Store is still there. In my time Les Harrison had the butchers, Mr Garner had the other shop on High Lane, Sammy Turner's buses were well used, then there were the 3 pubs - Holly Bush, Lump of Coal and The Roe Buck, not bad for what was then a small village. Parents didn't have to worry about their children going to school, we all walked up St Anne's Vale. Mrs Powditch was Head Mistress of the Infants and Mr Fisher was the Head of the Junior School. The Reverend Ramsden was the Vicar, followed by the Reverend Attoe. My father was brought up at Annatts Farm with his grandparents and for years was known as 'Teddy Clarkson' (this being his grandparents' name) - I remember having quite a few problems convincing some of the 'old' villagers that in fact our surname was Wright. There were quite a few great characters in the village, Annie Proctor and her family at the farm, Tommy at the garage on Sytch Corner (I remember getting my first two-wheeler bike from him), and Mr Durber who lived on the other side of the road to me, he used to sit at the gate smoking his pipe, watching the world go by and having a word with all who passed his gate. Fond memories of my childhood in Brown Edge walking down with our bottle of water and sandwiches to Knypersley Pool at Easter time, running for your life if 'Bobby Evans' caught you doing something wrong. I really don't know how many of my friends are still in the village, but it was a great time, and one I would never change.