Growing Up In The Avenues

A Memory of Brownhills.

I left school in 1965, Ogley Hay Girls' School, my maiden name was Kathleen Cooper. My birth father was George Kelly although I was brought up by my grandparents, Nell and Gerald Cooper. I loved the avenues, everyone knew everyone, you could leave the doors open when you went to the club, nobody ever stole from their neighbours, helped more like. I would go down to the canal down Chemmy Hill where the factories were. I had some great friends, we made so much fun and it didn't cost money. Before I left school everyone looked forward to the trips from the local working mens clubs. Then Brownhills began to change, the old picture house went, we went there on a Saturday with our big cheap cream cakes and had a great time, then finished off by going to the park/or the bandstand. I was born in a terrace row called Metts, the proper name I cannot remember but it was just past Claridges tv shop and they built shops, a fish shop and some flats, there I think, it was called St James Square. If anyone out there has any photos of Metts I would love to see them or buy them. I live in Cornwall and have done since 1981 but I never forget my roots and when myself and my husband go there we have a drive around and it all comes flooding back to me, but B/hills has changed over the years. My grandparents died, so did my father, he was quite a charachter and known by everyone, he used to breed dogs. I think what is happening with the sculpture of the miner is great, people should never forget what they did in those long forgotten days. My husband is from Hednesford and all his family were miners. I was glad to see the market had survived but what a shame all the shops are different and some are boarded up. Anyway Brownhills will always be in my heart and I hope to see it soon one of these days.