A Memory of Brympton D'Evercy.

The summer of this year, I left Clare School at Brympton after spending a few years there. The house was an extension, but for older boys, of Clare school at East Coker Court. Clare School opened to just a few of us, Boarders and Day Boys, in the year 1957. The Headmaster and owner was Mr Bowden. It was a private school and run as a Grammar School. It was strict, not that I always enjoyed the rules but I appreciated the discipline as I grew older. Both houses were lovely but I prefered East Coker as the ceilings were lower and the whole premises had a warm atmosphere. Many happy years at both. If I can find a picture and remember more I will update this letter. I am retired now but so very glad I had a strict schooling but fear THIS is what is missing today. So sad!!!! Michael.

#232969

Comments & Feedback

Hi Michael -very delayed response to your good memoir of Clare/Brympton. I cannot actually place your face but guess we must have known each other (I was at Clare 1958-60 and visited Brympton to help prepare it - slave labour....).My memory is very much a "Lord of the Flies" experience but great fun, discipline and broad education. Also retired now but doesn't seem so long ago..............Happy New Year 2017 (in case you don't find this for a while.........) Kevin Hunt
Hi Kevin can't recall you either maybe. I would have been at both. I was there when it opened, that was 1957. I left 1961 from Brympton. I can recall some boys, Piper, Frosdick, Helliar, Cox, Wigg, Bailey, Evans, Gammon, the two Chard bros. A pic would be good. Email me on tonto4646@gmail.com. Thanks for answering. It's true when they say it's never too late. Mike.