My Thoughts Of Bryn Pydew

A Memory of Bryn.

During the 1940s my parents lived on Bryn Lupus Road, Llanrhos Corner. I was born in Treherne House was the first house next to the Corner. One of our rambles was to cross the fields and walk through the woods to Pydew as we called it. It was a quaint village that was reminiscent of bygone days. I remember a house where a lady lived and she took me in and fed me. She had suffered a tragedy with losing her son in an accident. I was ginger haired like her son and she would feed me with biscuits. I was taught how to milk her cow and during holidays I would help her around her property.
Later on my parents moved to Llandudno and they ran The Paragon Cafe on Mostyn Street. All our kitchen scraps were saved for the Pydew Pig farmer and some days he would take me to his farm and I would help with the pigs. I believe during the times I was in Pydew I learnt a lot about people who lead interesting lives and different outlooks on liife. When I look back Bryn Pydew was a slice of Wales History come to life.