Aelwyd Amanw

A Memory of Brynamman.

This is a photo of Aelwyd Amanw, Brynaman. Brynaman was the first place in Wales to have its own building for running a branch of Urdd Gobaith Cymru. Although a branch of Urdd Gobaith Cymru had been established in the village since 1928, the Aelwyd was officially opened on Saturday, May 6th 1939 by Syr Ifan ab Owen Edwards who had founded  the organisation back in 1922.
Various members of my family have been involved with this Welsh language organisation since the 1920s, with my own involvement starting in 1961 and continuing until the present. The building has recently been refurbished and it is a focal point for many activities in the village, but is still primarily a centre for Urdd Gobaith Cymru.