Bynithel

A Memory of Brynithel.

I was born in Llanhilleth during 1944, but the last time I visited the place of my birth was during 1979 when my mother and I stayed with my Auntie Ethel who lived on the Hafodorthan estate. On one occasion I looked out of her front living room window across the valley for forty-five minutes. Auntie Ethel could not understand this and remarked that there was nothing to see. I had to remind her that I had lived in London for the past forty years' and all I saw was bricks and mortar from my flat: seeing all the greenary looking down the valley was quite refreshing and the air was cleaner too.